CLA-2-64:K:TC:C9:D23 A84868

Mr. Ted Weiss
President
T.H. Weiss, Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated June 3, 1996 your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, P.S.F. Shoes, Ltd..

You included a sample, no style number designated, and described it as a man's shoe with an outer sole and an upper of 51% leather and 49% linen. These figures are subject to verification upon Customs examination at importation. The shoe will be imported from Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6403.59.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics; leather or composition leather and uppers of leather; other footwear with outer soles of leather; other; other; for men, youths and boys; for men. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport